Sponsor
IRIT (Institut de Recherche en Informatique de Toulouse)
co-sponsors
Centre for Logic, Epistemology and History of Science
Stanford University

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PROGRAM   (subject to change)

for printing version click here 

Warning: Some people who have sent us an abstract do not appear in the schedule, because they have not confirmed their participation. If they really intend to come, they must enter in contact with us as soon as possible and we will manage to include them.

On the other hand, if there are some people who appear in the schedule and know that they will not come, they should  also contact us asap.

 

There will be also  a  (planned)  parallel   POSTER SESSION. Students and  researchers  willing  to present material adequate for  posters  (maximum 10 A4 paper sheets or equivalent,  in large fonts) should also contact us.


 

 

********************************************************************

Monday, July 28th

9h00 – 10h00 Registration

10h00-10h30 Opening session
Inauguration of Poster session

Coffee break / Registration

Morning Session, Chair: Meyer

11h10 – 11h50 Batens

12h00- 12h20 Paoli
12h20 – 12h40 McGinnis
12h40 – 13h00 Waragai

Lunch break

Afternoon Session, Chair: Marcos

14h30-15h10 Mortensen

15h15-15h35 Dutilh-Novaes
15h35-15h55 Sarenac
15h55-16-15 Libert

Coffee break

16h45-18h45 Round Table, Chair: Priest
Philosophy of paraconsistency: are there true contradictions?
Bueno – Bobenrieth – T.Pequeno - Slater



***************************************************************************
Tuesday, July 29th

Morning Session, Chair: Carnielli

9h00 – 9h40 Avron

9h45-10h05 Meheus
10h05-10h25 Moretti
10h25- 10h45 Gentilini

Coffee break

11h10 – 11h30 Vasconez
11h30 – 11h50 Lukowski

12h30 Welcome Apéritif at Toulouse City Hall


*******************************************************************
Wednesday, July 30th

1st Morning Session, Chair: T.Pequeno

9h00 – 9h40 Meyer

9h45-10h05 Riche
10h05-10h25 J.Malinowski
10h25- 10h45 Martins

Coffee break

2nd Morning Session, Chair: Perzanowski

11h10 – 11h30 De Clercq
11h30 – 11h50 Konieczny

12h00 - 12h20 Ausin
12h20 – 12h40 Buchsbaum
12h40 – 13h00 Bremer

Lunch break

Afternoon Session, Chair: Coniglio

14h30-15h10 Miller

15h15-15h35 Faust
15h35-15h55 Vanackere
15h55-16-15 Michael

Coffee break

16h45-18h30 Round Table, Chair: Caleiro
Paraconsistent logic and computer science
Alcantara – Besnard – Mascellani

19h30 Banquet flottant

********************************************************************
Thursday, July 31th

1st Morning Session, Chair: Béziau

9h00 – 9h40 Priest

9h45-10h05 Wong
10h05-10h25 Provijn
10h25- 10h45 Castro

Coffee break

2nd Morning Session, Chair: Avron

11h10 – 11h30 Caleiro
11h30 – 11h50 Coniglio

12h00 - 12h20 Villadsen
12h20 – 12h40 Sierra
12h40 – 13h00 Urchs

Lunch break

Afternoon Session, Chair: Batens

14h30-14h50 Guillaume
14h50-15h10 Perzanowski

15h15-15h35 Brady
15h35-15h55 Haesaert
15h55-16-15 Konikowska

Coffee break

16h45-18h20 Round Table, Chair: Sarenac
Systems of paraconsistent logic: state of the art
Béziau - Carnielli - Marcos

18h30-19h00 Closing session

19h00 Farewell apéritif

 

 

[Home] [Purpose] [Call for Papers] [Committees] [Previous Events] [Travel] [Registration] [Proceedings] [Related Links] [Sponsors] [Contact]